Langsung ke konten utama

Intercultural communication

Reflection

1. What is your assumtion ir first thought about intercultural communication before con's explanation?

2. What is your insight after Con's explanation?

Answer
1. I think intercultural communication is the way we know other's people thought and speaking. I think intercultural communication helps us to pursue our goal while we are communicating our purpose to the communican/hearer. Some of us know that, it is harf to communicate with the other people with different mother tongue although we are communicating use onr language.

2. I have insight that the first thing you have to accomplish if you want to be success in i.c. is that a.) you have to be open minded, see yourself to study language the new culture, embrace it: the way they life, speak, and their culture. b.) try to genuinely interested in that culture and language, c.) keep ur own identity and still open minded, d.) try to understand the context when you are communicating each other 

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

#4 Movie Review “The Sinking of Van Der Wijck”

In kampong Batipuh, Hayati opened the window while her ninik started to discuss concerning hayati’s life. Elders were discussing two persons were going to proposing hayati, they were zainuddin and aziz. Zainuddin sent a letter of proposal and Aziz sent his representative to propose hayati. Elder ninik opened the meeting by saying God Sake and the matters were going to discuss. Younger heard and gave comment yet the elder still operating and covering the discussion till the end. If the younger gave a comment they clashed it directly saying that younger less experience and not really competent in life, though they were immature yet. Elder knew best and more how life was going on. Mak interupeted the speech by saying hayati’s love to Zainuddin “cinta hayati’s still lakke to zainuddin” thought hayati argued then hayati gave up her love to zainuddin. End of the meeting floor were decided they were going to accept Aziz’s proposal instead of Zainuddin’s proposal.   This scene cl...

SOCIOLINGUISTICS

Reportase kuliah sosiolinguistik 9 desember 2014 Keragaman Etnik di Kabupaten Toraja Pratiwi sakti P0500214010 Toraja mengingatkan akan masa kecil saya, saya besar disana ketika masih batita dan adek kedua saya lahir di tanah toraja pada tahun 1992. Ada hal yang sering saya ingta ketika berbicara mengenai toraja. Pertama rumah tongkonan yang ada di toraja, dua rantepao tempat penjualan kerbau, tiga kuburan yang ada disebuah gunung dan didepan gunung itu berjejer patung-patung kayu. Itu pengalaman masa kecil saya tentang toraja. Ketika besar tepatnya berumur 17 tahun, ada sepupu saya yang masih berumur 7 tahun berbicara dengan idiolek yang ia bekin sendiri, kemudian saya bertanya. Bahas apa itu? Dengan gaya centilnya dia menjawab “haha itu bahasa toraja, konopoko?” “ah benarkah?” Dari kejadian ini, saya menduga bahwa “uga” sepupuku memiliki teman yang berasal dari Toraja. Kemudian saya berhipotesis telah terjadi asimilasi budaya dalam kelas tersebut. Uga yang berdarah...

BUGINESE VS others

MASKENDI Mata kuliah masyarakat dan kebudayaan Indonesia atau yang disingkat dengan MASKENDI merupakan mata kuliah yang wajib diambil oleh mahasiswa sastra seluruhnya baik mulai sastra Arab, sastra Indonesia, sastra Inggris, sastra jepang, sastra prancis, sastra daerah bugis makassar, sejarah dan mahasiswa arkeologi awalnya saya aneh mata kuliah apa ini? kok maskendi, ternyata setelah tahu kepanjangannya saya really absurb this.  here we go 1.  makul ini membahas semua budaya yang ada di Indonesia 2. pastinya ada diskusi hangat dan menegangkan sekaligus sedikit 'menyinggung' beberapa suku namun 'bukan maksud untuk menyingggung' hanya membeberkan kenyataan salah satu sesi yang paling menegangkan ketika floor / audiences membahas budaya bugis makassar vs jawa plus sumatera. dalam budaya bugis makassar sistem kekerabatan adalah patrilineal sementara di sumatera matrilineal, ada seorang teman kelas, he mengeluh secara terbuka dalam kelas bahwa, untuk melamar pere...